PRIVACY NOTICE

Kilbarchan Pipe Band (KPB) is committed to being transparent about how Personal Data is collected and used. KPB aims to ensure that this is undertaken in compliance with data protection obligations.

PERSONAL DATA COLLECTION AND STORAGE

KPB processes personal data provided by members/data subjects. Data subjects are people who have directly or indirectly given their personal information to Kilbarchan Pipe Band.

Personal data is only used for necessary and legitimate reasons for the band’s operation

The band may collect personal data directly from data subjects (for example from forms, and correspondence and using electronic means such as e-mail and texts) or from third parties; including the Band’s web site /social media platforms.

Data is securely stored, including manually and electronically.

Personal data includes name and contact details (e mail, telephone number and address), usage of social media platforms, the band’s website, videos and photographs, electronic messaging and other written material.

RETENTION PERIOD

KPB will retain personal data only for the duration of a data subject’s membership. Certain data may be retained post membership including for certain legal, financial, record keeping and reporting purposes and registration information for the Royal Scottish Pipe Band Association.

USE OF PERSONAL DATA

KPB processes personal data on a number of legal bases including:

To serve legitimate interests; ensure the efficient running of the organisation and associated events.

Where explicit consent has been given by a data subject; the band will then process data for discretionary purposes.

To fulfil contract arrangements with a data subject.

To meet a legal obligation.

To protect someone’s life.

RIGHTS

Data subjects have a number of rights which can be found on the Information Commissioners Web Site: www.ico.org.uk.
To exercise any of these rights or to raise a complaint, please contact the Secretary of Kilbarchan Pipe Band. Requests must be made in writing or email to the band Secretary.

Graham Mackay